English (Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
wire tong [correct, officially approved]; wiretong
OBS: wire tong: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
perche à conducteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: perche à conducteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.