English (Infantry; Telecommunications; Modernization of Military Equipment)
wireless soldier [correct]
CONT: The ... wireless soldier is expected to be equipped with a body area network consisting of a number of wireless products communicating with each other: PDA [personal digital assistant]/mobile phone, helmet/visor with head display, watch, weapon, supplies, cartridges, sensors on body or garment. All these systems can gather data, exchange data with each other and can give the soldier the essential info via his PDA, earplug, display, watch, etc. The wireless soldier is [connected] via phone and PDA ... to the centric warfare system, his commander, the distributed sensor network on the battlefield and his fellow soldiers.
French (Infanterie; Télécommunications; Modernisation du matériel militaire)
soldat sans fil [masculine noun]