English (Telephone Facilities)
third generation wireless network [correct]; 3G wireless network [correct]; 3rd generation wireless network [correct]
CONT: 3rd Generation Wireless Networks. A new breed of wireless networks being planned, designed and even piloted. These networks will be in higher frequency band (2 GHz and beyond) with larger bandwidth (around 5 MHZ); provide speeds up to 2 Mbps in a fixed or stationary wireless environment and at 384 Kbps in a mobile environment; have one international standard for 3G.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
réseau sans fil de troisième génération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: UMTS - système de communication mobile - la première technologie des réseaux sans fil de troisième génération, est conçu pour activer la prestation de services multimédia sans fil et d'applications à des vitesses allant de 384 kbits/s pour le mobile jusqu'à Mbps pour les applications fixes.