English (Security Devices; Telecommunications Transmission; Police)
roving wiretap order [correct]; roving wiretap
CONT: Roving wiretaps allow a wiretap order to be specific to a person, regardless of which telephone he is using, rather than specific to a particular telephone. ... In the 21st century, many people have more than one telephone including a cellular telephone. Sophisticated targets change their cellular telephones frequently in an effort to thwart investigators. The roving wiretap order still requires that a federal law enforcement agent swear in a detailed affidavit to facts establishing probable cause, and still requires a court to make a finding of probable cause before issuing the order.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Transmission (Télécommunications); Police)
mandat ambulant d'écoute électronique [masculine noun]; mandat d'écoute électronique appliqué à l'individu [proposal, masculine noun]; mandat d'écoute électronique visant l'individu [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Ces mandats permettent à la police d'obtenir un mandat visant un suspect particulier, plutôt qu'à l'égard d'un téléphone ou d'un dispositif de communication.