English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
wirewound potentiometer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wirewound potentiometer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
potentiomètre bobiné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: potentiomètre bobiné : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).