English (Aircraft Systems)
wiring [correct]
CONT: Electrical Short Circuit and Current Overload Tests on Aircraft Wiring. ... Results of this testing showed that circuit breakers provide reliable overcurrent protection and that circuit breakers may not protect wire from ticking faults but can protect wire from direct shorts.
PHR: Aircraft, airplane wiring.
PHR: Electric, electrical, faulty wiring.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
câblage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le technicien en avionique est responsable d'effectuer l'installation et la connexion de tout le câblage et de toutes les composantes reliées aux circuits électriques et électroniques sur l'aéronef.
OBS: câblage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Câblage avion.
PHR: Câblage défectueux, électrique.