English (Electric Cables)
undercarpet wiring [correct, officially approved]
OBS: undercarpet wiring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Câbles électriques)
câblage sous tapis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: câblage sous tapis : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).