English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electric Cables)
wiring device [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wiring device: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Câbles électriques)
dispositif de câblage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif de câblage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).