English (Electrical Engineering; Aircraft Systems)
wiring diagram [correct, officially approved]; wiring layout
DEF: A drawing that shows electrical equipment and/or components, together with all interconnecting wiring.
CONT: The wiring diagram provides an accurate picture of how the wiring on the components and between components should appear in order that the electrical wiring technician can install the wiring in the manner that will best contribute to the optimum performance of the device. ... Wiring diagrams also include such information as type of wire, color coding, methods of wire termination, and methods of wire and cable clamping.
OBS: wiring diagram: term officially approved by the Electronics and Teleocmmunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL) and the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC).
French (Électrotechnique; Circuits des aéronefs)
schéma de câblage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Schéma d'exécution qui fait ressortir les interconnexions entre les équipements et les machines, et entre les différents éléments et appareils d'un même équipement.
OBS: schéma de câblage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: schéma de câblage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL) et le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
diagrama de alambrado [correct, masculine noun]; esquema de conexiones eléctricas [correct, masculine noun]; plano de tendido de cables [correct, masculine noun]; esquema de conexiones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plano delineado en el que se muestra la ubicación de los diferentes componentes de una instalación eléctrica.