English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
lockwiring [correct, standardized]; lock wiring [proposal]
OBS: lockwiring: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
freinage par fil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: freinage par fil : terme normalisé par l'ISO.