English (Computer Hardware; Electronic Components; Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering)
plugboard [correct]; patch board [correct]; patch panel [correct]; wiring board [correct]; patchboard [correct]; pin board [correct]; pinboard; plug board
DEF: A device for controlling the operation of certain types of data processing machine by means of a removable board with terminals which may be connected in different patterns.
CONT: The patch cords of a patch board are plugged into the jacks to connect various circuits as required in broadcasting, communications and computer work.
French (Matériel informatique; Composants électroniques; Télécommunications; Électrotechnique)
tableau de connexions [correct, masculine noun]; tableau de répartition [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de câblage [masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau permettant de réaliser des circuits variables à l'aide de fiches amovibles. Il est utilisé pour commander les fonctions désirées d'une machine en vue d'un travail déterminé.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Componentes electrónicos; Telecomunicaciones; Electrotecnia)
panel de conexiones [correct, masculine noun]; tablero de conexiones [correct, masculine noun]; cuadro de conexiones [correct, masculine noun]; panel de conexión [correct, masculine noun]; tablero de conexión [correct, masculine noun]; panel de conexiones eléctricas [correct, masculine noun]; tablero de conexiones eléctricas [correct, masculine noun]; panel de terminales de conexión [masculine noun]; tablero de terminales de conexión [masculine noun]; panel de clavijas [masculine noun]; tablero de clavijas [masculine noun]
DEF: Panel (tablero) perforado que acepta la inserción manual de clavijas de conexiones, que se encargan de controlar la operación de un equipo.