English (Electric Cables)
festoon wiring [correct, officially approved]
OBS: festoon wiring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Câbles électriques)
câblage en guirlande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: câblage en guirlande : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).