English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
knob-and-tube wiring [correct]
DEF: An electric wiring method used at the beginning of the XXth century; open insulated wiring was installed on knob-shaped insulators and was fed through insulating ceramic tubes to cross partitions.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
filerie bouton et tube [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de filerie exposée, employant des boutons et des tubes en matière non conductrice, afin d'isoler la filerie des surfaces sur lesquelles elle est installée ou qu'elle traverse.
OBS: En France, on dit «poulie» plutôt que «bouton».
Spanish (Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios))
cableado eléctrico con aisladores de porcelana [correct, masculine noun]