English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
wiring harness [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The wiring harness provides electrical power to all the joints and the End Effector (mechanical hand) as well as data and feed back information from each of the joints. This link continues from the SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] to the payload bay and continues on into cabin of the space shuttle where astronauts control the actions of the arm remotely.
OBS: wiring harness: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
faisceau de câblage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le faisceau de câblage [relie] électriquement les éléments du télémanipulateur. Il fournit l'électricité à toutes les articulations et à l'effecteur (main robotique) et transmet également les données et l'information provenant de chacune d'entre elles. Le faisceau de câblage parcours le SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System], traverse la soute de la navette et vient se terminer dans le poste de commande de la navette spatiale. C'est de là que les astronautes peuvent télécommander les mouvements du télémanipulateur.
OBS: faisceau de câblage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).