English (Telecommunications Facilities)
backbone wiring [correct]
CONT: Backbone wiring encompasses all wiring between telecommunications closets, equipment rooms, and entrance facilities, including all cables, mechanical cable terminations, and intermediate and main cross-connects. Backbone wiring runs between telecommunications closets, equipment rooms and entrance facilities on the same floor, from floor to floor, and even between buildings.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
câblage vertical [correct, masculine noun]; câblage primaire [masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Le câblage vertical [...] est le câblage entre les armoires. En d'autres mots, le câblage vertical représente la colonne vertébrale du réseau [...]