English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
wiry feel [correct]
CONT: Storm serge: Heavier in weight, lower in texture ... The cloth has luster, is harsh and wiry in fell. It is usually piece dyed.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
toucher rêche [correct, masculine noun]