English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
wiry handle [correct]
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
toucher nerveux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: C'est un genre de toucher sec.