English (Surgery)
warm ischemia time [correct, noun]; WIT [correct, noun]; warm ischaemia time [correct, noun]; WIT [correct, noun]; WIT; warm ischemic time [correct, noun]; WIT [correct, noun]; WIT; warm ischaemic time [correct, noun]; WIT [correct, noun]; WIT
CONT: Warm ischemic time (WIT) is the amount of time the organ [to be transplanted] is not adequately oxygenated and not preserved in a cold solution.
French (Chirurgie)
période d'ischémie chaude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle un organe destiné à la transplantation n'est ni adéquatement oxygéné ni conservé dans une solution de refroidissement.