English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
withdraw the case from the jury [correct]
CONT: If there is no evidence or a mere scintilla, it is [the judge's] duty to withdraw the case from the jury and enter judgment for the opposite party. (Phipson, 11th ed., 1970, p. 14)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
dessaisir le jury [correct, standardized]
OBS: dessaisir le jury : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).