English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
notice of the withdrawal of the writ [correct]
CONT: The Chief Electoral Officer publishes the notice of the withdrawal of the writ and the cancellation of the election in the Canada Gazette ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
avis de retrait du bref [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le directeur général des élections publie l’avis de retrait du bref et l’annulation de l’élection dans la Gazette du Canada [...]