English (Citizenship and Immigration)
withdrawal of direction for inquiry [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
annulation de la directive prévoyant la tenue d'une enquête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.