English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
withstand strain [correct, verb]
CONT: Webbing: Strong, narrow fabric, closely woven ... used for belts and strap that have to withstand strain.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
résistant à la déformation [correct, proposal, feminine noun]