English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
withstand the wear and tear of circulation [correct]
OBS: Said especially of a bank note.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
être résistant à l'usage [correct]
OBS: Se dit surtout d'un billet de banque.