English (Measurements of Electricity)
peak withstand current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The peak current, occurring virtually instantaneously, that the system can withstand, this being the value that exerts the maximum stress on the supporting insulation.
OBS: peak withstand current: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
valeur de crête du courant admissible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: valeur de crête du courant admissible : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).