English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
authenticating witness [correct]
OBS: The rule in its modern common law form requires, when a document signed by subscribing witnesses is sought to be authenticated by witnesses, that an attesting witness first be called, or all attestors must be shown to be unavailable, before other witnesses can be called to authenticate it. (McCormick, pp. 545-6)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin authentifiant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin authentifiant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).