English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
unfavourable witness [correct]; unfavorable witness [correct]
CONT: An unfavourable witness is one called by a party to prove a particular fact in issue or relevant to the issue who fails to prove such fact, or proves an opposite fact. (Cross, p. 249)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin défavorable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin défavorable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).