English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
foundation witness [correct]
OBS: After examining a writing ... a witness may have no independent recollection of the events recorded. Although the witness would be unable to testify about the events, the writing itself may be admissible as evidence of its contents, if the witness can lay a foundation by establishing the criteria for "past recollection recorded". (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 289)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin d'admissibilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin d'admissibilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).