English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
compellable witness [correct]
DEF: A witness who can be forced by subpoena to give evidence in court.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
témoin contraignable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne que l'on peut obliger, en vertu d'une citation, à témoigner devant le tribunal.