English (Law of Evidence; Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
witness of unsavoury character [correct]
PHR: Confession by witness of unsavoury character.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
témoin de moralité douteuse [correct, masculine noun]