English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
prospective witness [correct]
CONT: All prospective witnesses on both sides to whom the (exclusion) order applies must immediately leave the courtroom, before a party calls the first witness, to prevent them hearing testimony before giving evidence. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 277)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin éventuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin éventuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).