English (Law of Evidence; Military Law)
ordinary witness [correct]
DEF: A witness who testifies to facts observed or experienced by him, but who is not testifying as an expert in the matter concerned.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit militaire)
témoin ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Témoin qui atteste des faits qu'il a observés ou dont il a eu l'expérience, mais qui ne témoigne pas comme expert dans l'affaire en cause.