English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
designated witness [correct]
OBS: Designated Witness .... The Task Force unanimously agrees that it would be desirable to have a provision in the Uniform Evidence Act designating a witness to provide the foundation facts regarding admissibility. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 394)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin désigné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin désigné : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).