English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
material witness [correct]; key witness
DEF: A witness who can testify about matters having some logical connection with the consequential facts, esp. if few others, if any, know about those matters.
OBS: material witness: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
témoin-clé [correct, masculine noun]; témoin important [correct, masculine noun]; témoin essentiel [correct, masculine noun]; principal témoin [correct]
OBS: principal témoin; témoin important; témoin essentiel : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Derecho probatorio)
testigo esencial [correct, masculine noun]