English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
impeachment of a witness [correct]
OBS: To call in question the veracity of a witness, by means of evidence adduced for such purpose, or the adducing of proof that a witness is unworthy of belief. (Black's p. 678)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
reproche d'un témoin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: reproche d'un témoin : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).