English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
reluctant witness [correct]
CONT: At common law, the unwilling or reluctant witness could also be cross-examined (by the party calling him). (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 266)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin réticent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin réticent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).