English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
statement of non-expert witnesses [correct]
OBS: A person who testifies at a trial because she has special knowledge in a particular field. This entitles her to testify about her opinion on the meaning of facts. Non-expert witnesses are only permitted to testify about facts they observed and not their opinions about these facts.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
déposition des témoins non experts [correct, feminine noun]