English (Rules of Court)
witness support worker [correct]
CONT: On the days the child attends court, the child protection worker can provide support by keeping the child company while waiting, protecting the child from encounters with the accused .... If the child protection worker is also a witness at the trial, he or she may not be allowed in the courtroom except to give evidence. In some courts, witness support workers and victim support workers can provide assistance to children and young persons testifying in criminal cases.
French (Règles de procédure)
intervenant préposé au soutien des témoins [correct, masculine noun]; intervenante préposée au soutien des témoins [correct, feminine noun]; auxiliaire préposé au soutien des témoins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le travailleur social doit lui-même témoigner [...] [un] auxiliaire préposé au soutien des témoins ou des victimes peut alors se charger de l'enfant ou de l'adolescent qui doit témoigner.