English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
witness wire [correct, officially approved]; breakaway wire [correct]
CONT: A guarded-type switch that can be secured with witness wire to minimize the probability of inadvertent operation ...
OBS: witness wire: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
PHR: Copper witness wire.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fil témoin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fil témoin : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.