English (General Vocabulary; The Product (Marketing))
product wizard [correct]
DEF: brilliant product designer.
CONT: There are now a handful of such product wizards in operation, mostly in California. Product wizards offer speed that even some of Silicon Valley's most agile new companies can't match. Apple Computer, for instance, develops most of its own products, but when it meeded a rush job on the mouse, it went to Kelley. The idea for the mouse dated back a decade - before Apple itself was formed - but the original design was cumbersome and costly. Maybe so, but the product-wizard business itself keeps growing. Several newer shops opened just recently, and both Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Texas A&M are forming product-design programs similar to Stanford's, which are likely to bring lucrative commercial spin-offs.
OBS: noun and adjective.
OBS: modelled on financial wizard.
French (Vocabulaire général; Produit (Commercialisation))
concepteur de génie [masculine noun]