English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothing (General); Clothing (Military))
waterproof moisture vapour permeable membrane [correct]; WMVP membrane [correct]
CONT: The WMVP [waterproof moisture vapour permeable] membrane incorporated into the garments (less fleece) provides protection from the wind, snow, sleet, and rain while permitting the transfer of body moisture to the outside.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Vêtements (Généralités); Habillement (Militaire))
membrane imperméable à l'eau et perméable à la transpiration [correct, feminine noun]; membrane IEPT [correct, feminine noun]; membrane imperméable à l'eau/perméable à la transpiration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intérieur des gants [pour temps froids et pluvieux] comporte trois membranes, une membrane imperméable à l'eau et perméable à la transpiration (IEPT) (Gore-Tex), un isolant thermique et une doublure molletonnée en microfibres de polyester.