English (Animal Diseases; Mammals)
white-nose syndrome [correct]; WNS [correct]
CONT: White-nose syndrome is a disease affecting hibernating bats. Named for the white fungus that appears on the muzzle and other body parts of hibernating bats, WNS is associated with extensive mortality of bats in eastern North America. ... A newly discovered fungus, Geomyces destructans, has been demonstrated to cause WNS.
French (Maladies des animaux; Mammifères)
syndrome du museau blanc [correct, masculine noun]; SMB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome du museau blanc (SMB) se caractérise par des mortalités massives de chauves-souris souvent associées à l’observation d’une croissance fongique blanche sur le museau, les oreilles ou la membrane des ailes des chauves-souris touchées par cette affection. [...] un groupe d’experts américains a récemment identifié ce mycète en tant que nouvelle espèce de champignon qui porte maintenant le nom de Geomyces destructans (Gargas et coll. 2009).