English (Military Ranks; Air Forces; Land Forces)
warrant officer, class 1 [correct, see observation]; WO 1 [correct]
OBS: After the unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968, this rank was replaced by "chief warrant officer".
OBS: Ranks are capitalized when used in conjunction with a person's name. Rank abbreviations are always capitalized.
French (Grades militaires; Forces aériennes; Forces terrestres)
adjudant de 1re classe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sous-officier breveté, 1re classe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SOB 1 [correct, masculine noun]; SOB 1
OBS: Après l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, ce grade fut remplacé par «adjudant chef».
OBS: L'usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux grades militaires et à leur abréviation lorsqu'ils accompagnent le nom de la personne.
OBS: Les lettres «re» suivant le chiffre se placent en exposant.