English (Military Ranks; Land Forces; Air Forces)
warrant officer class 2 [correct, see observation]; WO 2 [correct]
OBS: After the unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968, this rank was replaced by "master warrant officer".
OBS: Ranks are capitalized when used in conjunction with a person's name. Rank abbreviations are always capitalized.
French (Grades militaires; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
adjudant de 2e classe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; adj 2 [correct, masculine noun]; sous-officier breveté de 2e classe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sob2 [correct, masculine noun]; sob2
OBS: Après l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, ce grade fut remplacé par «adjudant-maître».
OBS: L'usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux grades militaires et à leur abréviation lorsqu'ils accompagnent le nom de la personne.
OBS: Le lettre «e» suivant le chiffre se place en exposant.