English (Textile Industries; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
woad [correct]
DEF: An Old World herb, Isatis tinctoria, or the blue dyestuff obtained from its leaves ....
OBS: Woad dyeing was a specialized branch of the industry and the dyer would keep a large number of vats working and used the new ones for dyeing the very dark navies needed for black.
French (Industries du textile; Teinturerie)
pastel [masculine noun]; guède [feminine noun]
CONT: Nom courant des Crucifères du genre Isatis, appelées aussi guède. Une espèce a été très cultivée dans le Midi pour en tirer un indigo.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tintorerías)
glasto [masculine noun]