English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
wobble stick [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Selector switches and complete operators: Wobble stick operator ... for use with ... contact block ... Building block construction of contact blocks make possible many circuitry combinations.
OBS: wobble stick: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
tige à ressort [correct, feminine noun]; tige à battement latéral [feminine noun, officially approved]; tige à oscillation [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] interrupteurs de position [munis] de têtes de commande et de dispositifs d'attaque [ayant comme] élément de contact : [1] têtes à mouvement rectiligne - poussoir à bille ou à galet en bout, de côté à galet vertical ou horizontal; [2] ressort ou tige à ressort, action dans un ou deux sens [...]
OBS: «wobble stick head/tête à tige à ressort»; «wobble stick operating head/tête à tige à ressort».
OBS: tige à battement latéral : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).