English (Social Movements)
woke [correct, adjective, familiar]
DEF: Aware of and attentive to issues of racial or social justice.
OBS: First used in the 1940s, the term "woke" has resurfaced in recent years as a concept that symbolises awareness of social issues and movement against injustice, inequality, and prejudice.
PHR: stay woke
PHR: woke culture, woke politics
French (Mouvements sociaux)
éveillé [correct, adjective]; conscientisé [adjective]; woke [avoid, anglicism, adjective]
OBS: Le terme [anglais «woke»] s'est déployé et désigne aujourd'hui le fait d'être conscient de toutes les formes d'inégalités, du racisme au sexisme en passant par les préoccupations environnementales.