English (Mineralogy)
wolframite series [correct]; wolframite [correct]; wolframite group
DEF: A series between two minerals: huebnerite and ferberite.
CONT: The stability relations of the wolframite series. ... Minerals of the wolframite group form a complete solid solution series between the two end-members, ferberite, FeWO4, and huebnerite, MnWO4.
OBS: Wolframite is the name of the series and the name applied to indistinguishable specimens and specimens intermediate between the two end members [huebnerite and ferberite].
French (Minéralogie)
série de la wolframite [correct, feminine noun]; série des wolframites [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ferbérite forme une série avec l'hübnérite. C'est le terme ferreux de la série de la wolframite, le terme manganésifère étant l'hübnérite.
OBS: [La série de la wolframite est] isomorphe avec tous les termes intermédiaires entre la ferbérite [...] et l'hübnérite [...] termes extrêmes ne se rencontrant que rarement à l'état pur.