English (Urban Housing; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
violence againstwomen shelter [correct]
CONT: Violence against women shelters [are] facilities providing temporary shelter to single women or women with children fleeing domestic abuse. They may function in either a crisis capacity or as transitional or second-stage housing.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
refuge pour femmes victimes de violence [correct, masculine noun]; refuge pour les femmes victimes de violence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] refuges pour femmes victimes de violence [sont des] installations offrant un hébergement temporaire à des femmes seules ou avec des enfants qui fuient une situation de violence familiale. Elles peuvent prendre la forme de refuges d'urgence ou encore de logements de transition ou de maisons de seconde étape.