English (Curling)
women's curling championship [correct, see observation]; Women's Curling Championship [see observation]
DEF: The generic designation for a curling championship in which are registered only four-woman teams.
OBS: The word "championship" is singular because only one champion, a team, is crowned at the end of the tournament. It can be a local, a regional, a provincial, a territorial, a national ("Canadian," for example) or an international championship.
OBS: For being a generic designation, "women's curling championship" does not usually need to be uppercased.
French (Curling)
championnat de curling féminin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Championnat de curling féminin [see observation, masculine noun]; championnat féminin de curling [see observation, masculine noun]; Championnat féminin de curling [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Générique pour désigner tout championnat de curling à se tenir et dans lequel les équipes sont formées de quatre femmes.
OBS: Le terme «championnat» est au singulier parce qu'un seul champion, une équipe, est couronné à l'issue du tournoi. Il peut s'agir d'un championnat local, régional, provincial, territorial, national («canadien», par exemple) ou international.
OBS: Il est préférable de parler de «curling féminin» puisque c'est le jeu qui se dispute entre femmes et non le championnat en soi.
OBS: Pour être un énoncé générique, «championnat de curling féminin» (et toute autre formule le signifiant) ne demande habituellement pas la majuscule initiale.