English (Sociology of Human Relations)
women’s concern [correct]; women's issue [correct]
CONT: In seeking to broaden the problem [homelessness] from a "women's concern" and to raise men's awareness, the Forum [against Oppression of Women] has become part of a nation-wide alliance of NGOs [non-governmental organizations], lobbying national government for a National Housing Charter.
CONT: The problem of the negligence and abuse of women's rights being seen simply as a "women's issue" is already clear. There is practical evidence that issues such as sexual harassment and abuse, rape, sexual abuse of children and wife battery are seen as women's issues ... despite the fact that men are clearly involved ...
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
préoccupation féminine [correct, feminine noun]; question préoccupant les femmes [correct, feminine noun]; enjeu féminin [correct, masculine noun]