English (Animal Biology; Marine Biology)
wonderful net [correct]
CONT: It is in the area of vascular thermoregulation that marine mammals have evolved several unusual adaptations. The first of these is termed the rete mirabile, which is Latin for a "wonderful net." This net, which is a counter-current heat exchanger ... involves an intertwined network of veins and arteries such that the cold blood returning from the extremities in the veins runs next to the warm blood going out to extremities in the arteries. ... it is easy to see how the heat flows from the arteries to the close-by veins[,] thus tending to conserve the heat in the interior and cool the arterial blood going out to the colder regions of the body.
OBS: rete mirabile: The plural form is "retia mirabilia."
French (Biologie animale; Biologie marine)
réseau admirable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rete mirabile, mot latin pour «réseau admirable», est un système d'échange de chaleur à contre-courant. Ces réseaux se retrouvent principalement dans les régions peu isolées comme les nageoires pectorales, dorsales et caudales. Ils sont formés d'artères, chacune entourée de plusieurs veines. [...] La chaleur du sang des artères (qui part des organes internes et se dirige vers les extrémités) est récupérée par le sang des veines (qui part des extrémités et se dirige vers les organes internes). De cette façon, le sang qui atteint les capillaires à la surface du corps est déjà refroidi, limitant les pertes de chaleur du corps vers l'environnement.
OBS: rete mirabile : La forme au pluriel est «retia mirabilia».