English (Mammals)
wood bison [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Bovidae.
OBS: Two subspecies of bison exist in North America: the plains bison (Bison bison bison) and the wood bison (Bison bison athabascae).
French (Mammifères)
bison des bois [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Bovidae.