English (Chemistry; Biomass Energy)
wood hydrolysis [correct]; wood saccharification [correct]; acid hydrolysis of wood [correct]
CONT: ... wood saccharification is a hydrolytic method for producing mono- and disaccharides from cellulose by using mineral acids that are strong and highly active in high concentrations and at elevated temperatures.
French (Chimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
hydrolyse du bois [correct, feminine noun]; saccharification du bois [correct, feminine noun]; hydrolyse acide du bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] transformation en sucres fermentescibles des matières cellulosiques du bois sous l'action d'acides minéraux (chlorhydrique ou sulfurique).