English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
wooden applicator [correct]; wood applicator [correct]
CONT: ... wood applicators ... Smoothly polished white birch applicator for treating tender tissues.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
applicateur en bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étaler la culture sur le papier filtre imbibé avec une anse en platine (pas de nichrome), un applicateur en bois ou un cure-dent stérile.