English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
wood bunk [correct]
CONT: The grapple can be replaced by a wood bunk for forwarding short-wood (Paprican Reports, 1971).
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
plateau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme montée sur certains engins forestiers et servant à transporter les arbres, les troncs ou les billes.