English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
libriform wood-fiber [correct]
DEF: An elongated, commonly thick-walled cell with simple pits.
OBS: Generally distinctly longer than the cambial initial, as inferred from the length of vessel members and parenchyma strands.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fibre ligneuse simpliciponctuée [correct, feminine noun]; fibre ligneuse libriforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule allongée, ordinairement à parois épaisses avec des ponctuations simples; habituellement franchement plus longue que l'initiale du cambium à en juger d'après la longueur des éléments vasculaires et des files de cellules de parenchyme.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
fibra leñosa libriforme [feminine noun]