English (Gasifiers; Biomass Energy; Treatment of Wood)
wood gasifier [correct]
CONT: A number of wood gasifiers, including the Westwood Polygas system installed in Clinton, B.C., are now in various stages of development. Most produce a low calorific content (...) producer gas which is burnt on-site so that the sensible heat of the gas itself may also be used.
OBS: gasifier: an apparatus for manufacturing gas (as synthesis gas from coal).
French (Gazogènes; Énergie de la biomasse; Traitement des bois)
gazogène à bois [correct]
CONT: gazogène: Appareil transformant par oxydation incomplète un combustible solide en gaz. (...) Gazogène à houille, à coke, à bois, à tourbe.