English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
spiral-grained wood [correct]; twisted grain wood; spiral grain figured wood
DEF: Wood in which the fibers follow a regular spiral direction (right-handed or left-handed) around the trunk of the tree instead of the normal vertical course. It is a form of cross grain.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bois vissé [correct, masculine noun]; bois à fil tors [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois constitué de fibres parallèles entre elles mais de forme torsadée suivant l'axe de l'arbre.