English (Plant Biology)
above-ground woody biomass [correct]; aboveground woody biomass; above-ground wood biomass [correct]
DEF: The above ground mass of the woody part (stem, bark, branches, twigs) of trees, alive or dead, shrubs and bushes, excluding stumps and roots, foliage, flowers and seeds.
French (Biologie végétale)
biomasse ligneuse aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité totale de matière ligneuse aérienne (tronc principal, écorce, branches, brindilles) des arbres, vivants ou non, arbustes et buissons, à l'exclusion des souches et des racines, du feuillage, des fleurs et des semences.