English (Mineralogy)
mountain wood [correct]; rock wood [correct]
DEF: A variety of asbestos that is compact, fibrous, and gray to brown in color, resembling wood.
French (Minéralogie)
bois de montagne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Variété dure d'amiante.