English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Paper Manufacturing Processes)
semichemical pulp [correct]; semichemical wood pulp [correct]; semi-chemical pulp [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pulp obtained by means of a relatively mild treatment of wood chips by any of the chemical wood-pulping processes, followed by a mechanical treatment to complete the defibration ...
OBS: semi-chemical pulp: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Fabrication du papier)
pâte mi-chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pâte que l'on obtient en faisant subir aux copeaux de bois un traitement chimique relativement doux suivi d'un traitement chimique ayant pour but de compléter le défibrage.
OBS: pâte mi-chimique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.