English (Mammals)
bushy-tailed wood rat [correct]; Neotoma cinerea [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères)
rat à queue touffue [correct, masculine noun]; néotoma à queue touffue [correct, masculine noun]; Neotoma cinerea [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère d'Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Muridae, et de l'ordre des rongeurs.