English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
wood screw thread [correct]
CONT: Wire eye lags ... have a wood screw thread [that allows them to be used] in wood or lag anchors.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
filetage de vis à bois [correct, masculine noun]