English (Wood Products; Exterior Covering Materials; Roofs (Building Elements))
wood shingle [correct]; wooden shingle [correct]
CONT: Wood shingles, as a rule, are easier to repair than clapboard. You can usually fix those that have split or warped by simply nailing them down with aluminum or galvanized nails. If the shingle is on the exposed side of the house ... cut a piece of roofing paper approximately the size of the shingle and slip it underneath the shingle before nailing it down.
French (Produits du bois; Revêtements extérieurs; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bardeau de bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planchette mince et courte dont on se sert pour couvrir les maisons [...]
OBS: Selon les régions (France) et les essences utilisées, on désigne aussi le bardeau de bois par les noms de : ancelle, échandole, essandole, essanne, essente, travaillon.