English (Wood Products; Masonry Practice)
wood strip [correct]
CONT: Plaster grounds. Thickness of plaster is controlled with grounds - wood or plaster strips applied at the perimeter of all openings or continuous strips of plaster ... at intervals along a wall ... to serve as screeds.
French (Produits du bois; Maçonnerie)
baguette en bois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas où les angles saillants sont constitués par des baguettes en bois, le menuisier place des tampons de bois avant le chargement en plâtre, et le plâtrier en indique l'emplacement par un trait.