English (Woodworking; Joints and Connections (Construction))
wood welding [correct]
DEF: [A] mechanical friction process allowing the assembly of timber without any use of adhesives.
CONT: Glueless wood welding ... is very quick. The process consists in applying rapid, alternating mechanical friction to the two wood surfaces to be welded, under some pressure. The equipment for this type of work already exists as it is used to weld thermoplastics joints as used in the car industry. At the very high temperatures attained by mechanical friction (higher than 180ºC) the characteristics of the wood lignin and hemicellulose between the wood cell walls change, and start to flow, hence the initial phase of "melting".
French (Travail du bois; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
soudage du bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui fait appel à la friction pour réaliser l'assemblage de deux pièces de bois sans recourir aux adhésifs.
OBS: [Le soudage du bois] s'appuie sur la fusion de certains polymères constituants du bois, la lignine et les hémicelluloses, lorsque la température à l'interface des deux pièces atteint 180 ºC. Cela conduit à un enchevêtrement de fibres fortement comprimées localement.