English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Wood-Anderson torsion seismometer [correct]; Wood-Anderson seismometer [correct]; torsion seismometer [correct]
DEF: [An] instrument for recording the Earth's horizontal movements over a short distance during an earthquake.
OBS: Instead of a pendulum, the motion generated when this instrument was shaken by an earthquake came from the rotation of a small, copper, inertial mass (C) affixed to a thin wire under high tension (T), hence the name torsion seismometer.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
sismomètre Wood-Anderson [correct, masculine noun]; sismomètre de torsion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui permet d'enregistrer, sur une courte distance, les mouvements horizontaux de la Terre pendant un séisme.