English (Paperboard)
woodfree board [correct, standardized]; wood-free board [proposal]
DEF: ... board having in principle only chemical pulp in its fibre composition; in practice, however, it may accidentally contain a small amount of other fibres or pulps.
OBS: The term "woodfree board" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Carton)
carton sans bois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) carton dont la composition fibreuse ne comprend, en principe, que de la pâte chimique; en pratique, il peut cependant contenir accidentellement une petite quantité d'autres fibres.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.