English (Fish)
red mullet [correct]; surmullet [correct]; woodcock of the sea [correct]; striped red mullet [correct]
OBS: Mullus surmuletus (red mullet) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Mullidae].
OBS: red mullet: common name also used to refer to the species Mullus barbatus.
French (Poissons)
rouget de roche [correct, masculine noun]; surmulet [correct, masculine noun]; rouget-barbet de roche [correct, masculine noun]; rouget-barbet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: surmulet : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner l'espèce Mullus barbatus.
Spanish (Peces)
salmonete [masculine noun]; barbo [masculine noun]