English (Birds)
crimson-crested woodpecker [correct]; black-and-white woodpecker [correct]; Malherbe's woodpecker [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Picidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
pic de Malherbe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Picidae.
OBS: pic de Malherbe : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.