English (Computer Programs and Programming)
patching [correct]; out to the woods and back [correct]; program patching [correct]
DEF: Technique for making a correction in an operating routine whereby an old instruction is overlaid (stepped-on) by a jump to an unused area of storage; the stepped-on instruction is replaced there; the correction is added; and a jump is made to the location following the overlay.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
correction de programme [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
corrección de programas [feminine noun]