English (The Skin)
Wood's light
DEF: An ultraviolet source of light from which all visible rays have been excluded by a Wood's (nickel oxide) filter is an important investigative tool in the diagnosis and treatment of many dermatoses.
CONT: Subtle pigmentary changes can also be better defined with the Wood's light. The ash-leaf shaped hypopigmented macules of tuberous sclerosis are much more easily seen under the Wood's light, especially in the newborn.
French (Appareil cutané)
lumière de Wood [feminine noun]
CONT: La lumière de Wood est la lumière émise par une source d'ultraviolet dont est exclue toute radiation visible par un filtre en oxyde de nickel (filtre de Wood).
CONT: Certains troubles de la pigmentation sont mieux mis en évidence en lumière de Wood, en particulier pour les taches dépigmentées de la sclérose tubéreuse et les taches café au lait de la neurofibromatose.