English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Science)
fibrous peat [correct]; woody peat [correct]
DEF: Peat in which original plant structures are only slightly altered by degradation of cellulose matter. It is tough and non plastic.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Science du sol)
tourbe ligneuse [correct, feminine noun]; tourbe de bois [feminine noun]
OBS: Tourbe de bois : tiré de Registre des terres humides du Canada de Charles Tarnocai.
OBS: ligneux : De la nature du bois. Tissu ligneux, substance compacte et fibreuse de la racine, de la tige et des branches de certains végétaux.