English (Silviculture)
low woody vegetation; low sparse woody vegetation
CONT: Needleleaf forests and woodlands are dominated by white spruce (Picea glauca) or white spruce mixed with black spruce (P. mariana). The understory typically consists of low woody vegetation, such as white mountain-avens (Dryas octopetala), red-fruit bearberry (Arctostaphylos rubra), arctic willow (Salix arctica), crowberry (Empetrum nigrum), and mountain-cranberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea). Mosses (for example, Pleurozium schreberi and Rhytidium rugosum) grow in moist depressions. Fruticose lichens (for example, Cetraria spp.) are scattered throughout the understory vegetation mat.
French (Sylviculture)
formation ligneuse basse claire [feminine noun]; formation ligneuse basse [feminine noun]