English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
woody tissue [correct]
CONT: Wood is composed of dead and living plant cells. ... The green leaves consisting of living cells contain some proteins, considerable water and less cellulosic cell wall materials. The woody tissues are essentially composed of dead cells. The main components of the cell walls are cellulose microfibrils embedded in a matrix of hemicellulose and lignin.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
tissu ligneux [masculine noun]
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
tejido leñoso [masculine noun]